Serama Council of
North America
Quarter 4 Newsletter

Presented for our members by Jenifer Lawyer, District Chair

Elections Results 

October 2019

Governing council elected Seats

were announced

351 member votes were cast and verified by the Elections Committee.

Thank you to everyone for your participation.

Congratulations to Kenneth Howe, David Mills and David Osuna!

Any of those running would and could have done a great job!

119 votes each for Question #1 and Question #2 were confirmed by Elections Committee.

Both passed with over 95% YES votes

Support of our members is key going forward, thank you for being involved in the process!

Laura Jenkins-Clerk

Judges Licensed in 2019

District 1

David Anderson #56 – Massachusetts

Jenifer Lawyer #62 – New Hampshire

District 3

Tim Hopkins #60 – Georgia

 

District 5

Connie Moore #59 – Texas

Frank Lupton #57 – Oklahoma

David Mills #61 – Louisiana

Angela Panacci -#58 – Oklahoma

District 9

Dexter Fields #63 – New Mexico

Want to see a full list of SCNA licenced Judges?
From the home screen….
Click “MEMBER RESOURCES” from the drop down menu
then “JUDGING” tab
then  “LIST OF SCNA LICENSED JUDGES” tab!

Master Exhibitor of the Year

OPEN
KENNETH HOWE – MASSACHUSETTS

YOUTH 
JULIANN JAMES

Master breeder
500 exhibitor points earned

KENNETH HOWE – MASSACHUSETTES

DAVID OSUNA – TEXAS

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
1000 point exhibitor
lifetime membership to club!

JUNE SUHM – OKLAHOMA

We would also like to congratulate other fine breeders of merit who had great seasons and earned 100 points or more in this season and finished as runners up to the program:

Charlotte LuptonDavid OsunaElizabeth KingFran FosterHeather TatroJenifer Rousseau LawyerJune SuhmKaren O’Dell, and Pascal Campbell.

We would finally like to congratulate our high point juniors earning 50 or more points this season:

Emily McLaughlin, Harper Tatro, Mila Berg, Payton Pritchard, Ritter Lenhart, and Tristan Lappen.

Thank you all for a fine show season with some phenomenal shows and birds entered.

Josiah Woodfield

SCNA Show Secretary

Congrats Juliann, Kenneth, David and June! Shake your tail feathers, you earned it!

restructured point system goes into effect Jan 1 2020

We will be recognizing American Serama classes for their own set of awards and they will accrue points towards Master Exhibitor Program (formerly Master Breeder)!

American Serama breeders will be recognized for their achievements through an Exhibitor of the Year program, recognizing the top exhibitor of each variety nationally.

We will be recognizing the TOP EXHIBITOR for each of SCNA’s 9 districts and selecting the Exhibitor of the Year based on the highest AVERAGE of scores per show. This will allow the exhibitor of the year award to be given to literally any person in any district!

There has also been a re-vamped points structure which was worked on in much depth by your governing council. This new system will award more points for a broader range of classes per show.

We are working hard to come up with new programs and ways to recognize our exhibitors and breeders and hope that this will be a great start.

This program will take effect January 1, 2020 and all points accrued in the current program will roll into the new program.

Click on the EXHIBITORS tab under member resources to learn more!

And LasT but not least...
2019 had 31 sanctioned shows! phenomenal!

Each quarterly newsletter will highlight the shows in that quarter with their respective show posters, results and photos!

Enjoy!

Quarter 4 shows and results

10/12/19
fall Keystone classic
Lebonon, PA

a few photos from our PA show

10/13/19
NHPF/scna fall show - Deerfield, NH

New Hampshire Poultry Fanciers
 Deerfield, NH
October 13th 2019


88 Birds shown TT
   Champion Cock- Kenneth Howe
     Reserve Cock- Bob Mazzella
   Champion Hen- Kenneth Howe
      Reserve Hen- Kenneth Howe
Champion Cockerel-Kenneth Howe
Reserve Cockerel- Maddie Priestley
Champion Pullet- Josiah Woodfield
Reserve Pullet- Tom LaSalle
BB American- Kenneth Howe
RB American – Cheryl Barnuba
BV Black- Kenneth Howe
RV Black- Kenneth Howe
BV white-Cheryl Barnuba
RV white Tom LaSalle
BV Exchequer- Jenifer Rousseau Lawyer
RV Exchequer- Josiah Woodfield

Overall Champion TT- Kenneth Howe
Overall Reserve TT- Josiah Woodfield

a few photos from our NH show

10/26/19 Serama Spooktacular - Abeline, TX

Champion                        Reserve 
 

   
YOUTH SHOW 22 ENTRIES
  

Champion             Reserve

Cock Ryan Johnson             Ryan Johnson 
Hen Philip Kiraly               Philip Kiraly

 

Champ of Show Ryan Johnson
Reserve of Show Philip Kiraly

OPEN SHOW   45 ENTRIES

                                                     Champion           Reserve                                       

Cock 

Champion                       Reserve

Debbi Brown                 Tina Kozel 

Hen Debbi Brown                 Tina Kozel,
Cockerel Elizabeth King              Tina Kozel
Pullet Elizabeth King                     Elizabeth King
Silkied Male Elizabeth King                 Melissa Rice
Silkied Female Melissa Rice                   Elizabeth King
Frizzled Male Melissa Rice                      Melissa Rice,
Frizzled Female Elizabeth King                   Debbi Brown
   
   
Ayam Male Elizabeth King

 

Champ of Show Male 

Elizabeth King

Reserve of Show Male 

Elizabeth King

Champ of Show Female 

Elizabeth King

Reserve of Show  Female 

Melissa Rice

a few photos from our TX show

11/2/19
Mega Grande
 Norman, OK

a few photos from our OK show

11/9/19
Tennasee Serama council / Davy Crockett poultry club
lawrencebug, TN

a few photos from our TN show

11/9/19
Cajun COuncil - Red stick poultry club combine
Baton Rouge, LA

 
Judge– Tim Yarnold
 
~~Youth Results ~~
Traditional Cockerel-
Champion ~Payton Prichard
Reserve ~Rebecca Stringer
Traditional Cock-
Champion ~Little Harper
Reserve ~Payton Prichard
Traditional Pullet-
Champion ~Payton Prichard
Reserve ~Payton Prichard
Traditional Hen-
Champion ~Payton Prichard
Reserve ~Payton Prichard
Frizzled Male-
Champion ~Payton Prichard
Reserve ~Payton Prichard
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Youth Champion Male Of Show ~ Payton Prichard
Youth Reserve Male Of Show ~ Little Harper
Youth Champion Female Of Show ~ Payton Prichard
Youth Reserve Female Of Show ~ Payton Prichard
 
~~Open Results ~~
Traditional Cockerel-
Traditional Cock-
Champion ~ Pascal Campbell
Reserve ~ Pascal Campbell
Traditional Pullet-
Champion ~ Cari Bellendorf
Reserve ~ Cari Bellendorf
Traditional Hen-
Reserve ~ Linda & Tom
Frizzled Male-
Champion ~ Pascal Campbell
Reserve ~ Linda & Tom
Frizzled Female-
Reserve ~ Laurel Colpitts
Silkied Male-
Champion ~ Cari Bellendorf
Silkied Female-
Champion ~ Linda & Tom
Reserve ~ Linda & Tom
AYAM Male-
Champion ~ Cari Bellendorf
Reserve ~ Pascal Campbell
AYAM Female-
Champion ~ Pascal Campbell
Reserve ~ Cari Bellendorf
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Open Champion Male Of Show ~ Pascal Campbell
Open Reserve Male Of Show ~ Laura Blouin Jenkins
Open Champion Female Of Show ~ Cari Bellendorf
Open Reserve Female Of Show ~ Lender Schexnayder

a few photos from our LA show

11/16/19
Cajun Serama Council - South Mississippi Standard
Columbia, MS

a few photos from our MS show

11/16/19
Appalachian classic
moorehead, KY

a few photos from our KY show

11/17/19
**SCNA semi nationals**
SCNA District 1
New England Bantam club fall show
Walpole, MA

TOTAL BIRDS IN TABLETOP 348
67 EXHIBITORS

YOUTH SHOW
170 BIRDS
45 JR EXHIBITORS

JUDGES Josiah Woodfield AND Jim Crain

OPEN SHOW
178 BIRDS
22 EXHIBITORS

JUDGES Chaili Baldwin AND Jim Crain

photos from the semi nationals

12/14/19
enchanted tabletop Serama show
norman, ok

photos from our ok show